The High School Theater Awards were created in 1998 to shine a spotlight on the exceptional musical theater productions, talented actors and actresses and devoted creative teams who take to the stage every spring in our local high schools. High Schools in Rockland and Westchester Counties in New York and Bergen County in New Jersey are invited to participate in this competition.

Throughout the spring musical season, we send judges to evaluate participating shows. In June, all of the participating schools are celebrated in an awards ceremony modeled after Broadway's Tony Awards. Broadway stars hand out the awards, top nominated schools and actors perform live and the theater students in our region receive the support and recognition that they so deserve.

Visit the Helen Hayes Youth Theatre

2013 Metropolitan High School Theater Awards Winners

ARTISTIC CATEGORIES

Outstanding Overall Production
Harrison H.S. - Crazy for You

Actor in a Leading Role
Chris Guzman (Che)
Evita
Archbishop Stepinac H.S.

Actress in a Leading Role
Rosie Veltri (Tracy Turnblad)
Hairspray
Port Chester H.S.

Actor in a Supporting Role
Max Denenberg (Cosmo Brown)
Singin’ in the Rain
Rye Neck H.S.

Actress in a Supporting Role
Emily Banks (Mrs. Potts)
Beauty and the Beast
Westlake H.S.

Outstanding Chorus
Runaways
Fair Lawn H.S.

Featured Ensemble Group
Nicholas Venturini, Josh Bialkin, Tommy Barbara
(Cowboy Trio)
Crazy for You
Ramsey H.S.

Featured Ensemble Member
Gregory DeCola (Herbert Parchester)
Me and My Girl
Tappan Zee H.S.

Featured Ensemble Member
Eileen O’Connor (Tess)
Crazy for You
Ramsey H.S.

Outstanding Production Number
“I’ll Go Home With Bonnie Jean”
Brigadoon
Bergen County Academies

Outstanding Duet
Emily Hamilton (Peter Pan) & Emmalisa Stangarone (Wendy Darling)
“Distant Melody”
Peter Pan
Pleasantville H.S.

Outstanding Vocal Performance
Kristina Walz (Polly Baker)
Crazy for You
Ramsey H.S.

Outstanding Acting Performance
Jakub Spisak (Leaf Coneybear)
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Ramapo H.S.

Outstanding Comic Performance
Alec Tucker (Bill Snibson)
Me and My Girl
Tappan Zee H.S.

Outstanding Dance Performance
Arlene Howell (Brooke Wyndham)
Legally Blonde: The Musical
Northern Highlands H.S.

Outstanding Dance Performance
Sasha Paulovich (Jean MacLaren)
Brigadoon
Bergen County Academies

Outstanding Student Orchestra
Runaways
Fair Lawn H.S.

Outstanding Instrumentalist
Michael Costa (Drums)
The Pajama Game
Kennedy Catholic H.S.

Outstanding Child Actor
Griffin Senyek (Michael Darling)
Peter Pan
Pleasantville H.S. 

 

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Outstanding Graphic Design
Theodora Sotiropoulos
Legally Blonde: The Musical
Northern Highlands H.S.

Outstanding Lobby Display
Grace Fuselier & Alyssa Gentile
Into the Woods
Academy of the Holy Angels

Outstanding Stage Crew
Seussical
Blind Brook H.S.

Outstanding Choreography
Deborah Toteda
Crazy for You
Harrison H.S.

Outstanding Costume Design
Terry Thiry, Victoria Pero, Janet Adamo, Kate Matthews
Brigadoon
Bergen County Academies 

Outstanding Lighting Design
Devon Allen
Peter Pan
Pleasantville H.S.

Outstanding Scenic Design
Dennis Predovic
Into the Woods
Rockland Country Day School

Outstanding Direction
John Giresi
Runaways
Fair Lawn H.S.

Outstanding Musical Direction
Lynn Fusco
Crazy for You
Harrison H.S.

Technical Merit
Jason Kooistra, Patrick Korkuch, Heili Springsteen
(Production Stage Management Team)
Brigadoon
Bergen County Academies

Technical Merit
Sophiana Leto & Courtney Malone
(Costume Designers)
The Drowsy Chaperone
Emerson H.S.

 

Congratulations to all nominees and winners of this year's High School Theater Awards!

**2010 High School Theater Awards Winners!**

To view a gallery of some photos from the awards, Click here (password written on the site)


Get Flash Player to view this media.




Various productions from the 2007 High School Theater Awards.

home : register : schools : nominees & winners : categories : judges : awards ceremony : forms : contact