Metropolitan Awards Ceremony

Watch the live webcast at
6pm - 7:10pm: Interviews with students and creative teams
7:30pm - 10:00pm: Live

Watch portions of it, on demand, the day after at


Click here to view the winners from the 2015 Metro Awards ceremony

Click here to view the winners from the 2014 Metro Awards ceremony

The High School Theater Awards were created in 1998 to shine a spotlight on the exceptional musical theater productions, talented actors and actresses and devoted creative teams who take to the stage every spring in our local high schools. High Schools in Rockland and Westchester Counties in New York and Bergen County in New Jersey are invited to participate in this competition.

Throughout the spring musical season, we send judges to evaluate participating shows. In June, all of the participating schools are celebrated in an awards ceremony modeled after Broadway's Tony Awards. Broadway stars hand out the awards, top nominated schools and actors perform live and the theater students in our region receive the support and recognition that they so deserve.

Visit the Helen Hayes Youth Theatre

2015 Metropolitan High School Theater Awards - Winners

Outstanding Overall Production
Pleasantville HS . Man of La Mancha

Actress in a Leading Role
Archbishop Stepinac HS . Gianna Prignano (Mrs. Wilkinson)

Actor in a Leading Role
Pleasantville HS . James McCarthy (Don Quixote)

Actress in a Supporting Role
Fair Lawn HS . Sarah Gruber (Adele Rice)

Actor in a Supporting Role
Pascack Valley HS . Calvin Rezen (Moonface Martin)

Featured Ensemble Member
Briarcliff HS . Olivia Segal (Little Becky Two Shoes)

Featured Ensemble Group
Brewster HS .  The Fairytale Creatures:
Anthony Buonarobo, Erin Kirkpatrick, Sarah Daleo, Spencer Flash, Anna Bisogno Papa, Matt Brunale, Brooke Ryan, Maudie Carey, Kristyn Vario, Kiersten Hecht, Rory Wakeford, Ryan Hecht, Helen Najjar, Sarah Mitchell, Laura Lopez, Erin Vaughan, Owen Benfield, Duncan Spatz, Amalia Piniero, Megan Lyon, Megan Campell

Acting Performance - Male
Port Chester HS . Liam Herbert (Mark)

Acting Performance - Female
Harrison HS . Andi Rella (Gloria)

Comic Performance
Academy of the Holy Angels . Nick Beringer (Adolpho)

Dance Performance
Archbishop Stepinac HS . John Guaragna (Older Billy)

Vocal Performance - Male
Bergen County Academies . Joseph Nasta (Fred Graham /Petruchio)

Vocal Performance . Female

Archbishop Stepinac HS . Amelia Sasson (Mum)
Valhalla HS . Natalie Bochi (Vi Moore)

Outstanding Duet
Brewster HS . Andrew Gordon (Shrek) & Sydney Gershon (Fiona)
“I Think I Got You Beat”

Putnam Valley HS - Chess

Production Number
Northern Highlands HS . “Blow, Gabriel, Blow”

Child Actor
Tappan Zee HS . Jacob Oliensis (Little Jake)

Outstanding Instrumentalist
Fair Lawn HS . Elizabeth Collins (Flute)

Student Orchestra
Edgemont HS

Stage Crew
Brewster HS

Lobby Display
Port Chester H.S. - Ruth Goldberg, Amy Simmons, Josh Tenzer, Patrick O'Connor

Graphic Design
Ossining HS  - Benjamin Feinstein

Archbishop Stepinac HS . Frank Portanova

Musical Direction
Pleasantville HS - Thomas Heintzelman

Saddle River Day School  - Eric Sciotto

Costume Design
Bergen County Academies .  Janet Hughes, Victoria Pero, Terry Thiry

Lighting Design
Fair Lawn HS . Andrew Scharwath

Scenic Design
Lakeland HS . Jim Del Vecchio

Student Critic
Pleasantville HS . Katie Bartz

Technical Merit (nominated by teachers)
3 Winners
Bergen County Academies . Jabin Choi (Student Musical Director)
Edgemont H.S. . Yujin Tsuruo ( Graphic Designer, Original artwork designer, Set Designer and Set Painter)
Harrison H.S. . Gabriela Casella (Production Assistant)



Get Flash Player to view this media.

Various productions from the 2007 High School Theater Awards.

home : register : schools : nominees & winners : categories : judges : awards ceremony : forms : contact