Nominees and Winners

2016 Metropolitan High School Theater Awards
Winners

View or Download as Adobe PDF

Outstanding Overall Production
Hastings HS – Les Miserables

Actress in a Leading Role
Archbishop Stepinac HS – Sister Act – Sarafina Morency (Deloris Van Cartier)

Actor in a Leading Role
Fair Lawn HS – Chaplin: The Musical – Trevor Braun (Charlie Chaplin)

Actress in a Supporting Role
Academy of the Holy Angels – Children of Eden – Ariela Pizza (Yonah)

Actor in a Supporting Role
Port Chester HS – Pippin – Charlie Simmons (Charles)

Featured Ensemble Member
Valhalla HS – Godspell – Kyra Hickey

Featured Ensemble Group
Archbishop Stepinac HS – Sister Act  - Nuns

Acting Performance - Male
Sleepy Hollow HS – Seussical – Francis Pace – Nunez (Horton the Elephant)

Acting Performance - Female
Emerson HS – Mame – Alyssa Fox (Mame)
Ramapo HS (NJ) The Secret Garden – Tara Lamorgese (Colin)

Comic Performance
Hackensack HS – Into the Woods – Janelle Ortiz (Milky White)

Dance Performance  - Female
Harrison HS – Guys and Dolls – Allie Coonin (Photographer & Roller 2)

Dance Performance – Male
Putnam Valley HS – Me and My Girl – James Caposito (Bill Snibson)

Vocal Performance – Female
Pascack Valley HS – Urinetown – Margaret Capone (Penelope Pennywise)

Vocal Performance - Male
Bergen County Academies – Evita – Matthew Digeratu (Magaldi)

Outstanding Duet
Tappan Zee HS – The Producers
Gregory DeCola (Max Bialystock) & Garrett Shin (Leo Bloom)
“Where Did We Go Right”

Chorus
Hastings HS – Les Miserables

Production Number
Port Chester HS – Pippin – “Glory”

Child Actor
Rockland Country Day School – 25th Ann.… Spelling Bee – Aniela Cohig (Logainne Schwartzandgrubenniere)

Outstanding Instrumentalist
River Dell HS – Les Mis – Leah Shteyman (Percussion)

Student Orchestra
Fair Lawn HS – Chaplin: The Musical

Stage Crew
Spring Valley HS – Aida

Lobby Display
St. Joseph Reg HS – Urinetown – Carmen Thame

Graphic Design
Ramapo HS (NY) – Hairspray – Joe Negrin

Direction
Sleepy Hollow HS – Seussical - Julie Colangelo-Dore

Musical Direction
Pleasantville HS – Carousel - Thomas Heintzelman

Choreography
Archbishop Stepinac HS – Sister Act – Charlotte Newman, Francesca DeAngelo

Costume Design
Hastings HS – Les Mis - Penny Margeotes & Kim Sava

Lighting Design
Sleepy Hollow HS – Seussical – David DiLeo

Scenic Design
Pleasantville HS – Carousel -  James Britt, Bill Brown and Gregory Nemec

Student Critic
Pleasantville HS – Katie Bartz

Technical Merit (nominated by teachers)
Briarcliff HS – Cinderella - Kayla Owen (Production Stage Manager)

Kennedy Catholic HS – Cinderella - Nick Tinger (Assistant Musical Director)

 

2016 Metropolitan High School Theater Awards
Nominations

View or Download as Adobe PDF

 

Outstanding Overall Production
Archbishop Stepinac HS – Sister Act
Fair Lawn HS – Chaplin: The Musical
Harrison HS – Guys and Dolls
Hastings HS – Les Miserables
Pleasantville HS – Carousel
Sleepy Hollow HS – Seussical

Actress in a Leading Role
Academy of the Holy Angels – Sofia Carvajal (Eve, Mama Noah)
Archbishop Stepinac HS – Sister Act – Sarafina Morency (Deloris Van Cartier)
Brewster HS – Hello Dolly! – Rory Wakeford (Dolly)
Harrison HS – Guys and Dolls – Megan Margiotti (Sarah Brown)
Hastings HS – Les Mis - Lucy Wijnands (Eponine)
Immaculate Conception HS - Beauty and the Beast – Rachel Zegler (Belle)
Sleepy Hollow HS – Seussical – Zoe Kaplan (Gertrude McFuzz)
Spring Valley High School – Aida – Brianna Knight (Aida)

Actor in a Leading Role
Academy of the Holy Angels – Children of Eden – Nick Berninger (Father)
Archbishop Stepinac HS – Sister Act – Dominique Burke (Eddie)
Blind Brook HS – Anything Goes – Sammy Landino (Billy Crocker)
Fair Lawn HS – Chaplin – Trevor Braun (Charlie Chaplin)
Hastings HS – Les Mis – Zach Pearson (Jean Valjean)
Pleasantville HS – Carousel – James McCarthy (Billy Bigelow)
Port Chester HS – Pippin – Liam Herbert (Pippin)
Sleepy Hollow HS – Seussical – Henry Titcomb (Cat in the Hat)

Actress in a Supporting Role
Academy of the Holy Angels – Children of Eden – Ariela Pizza (Yonah)
Archbishop Stepinac HS – Sister Act – Gianna Prignano (Mother Superior)
Brewster HS – Hello Dolly! – Sydney Gershon (Irene Molloy)
Fair Lawn HS – Chaplin – Nicki Kissil (Hannah Chaplin)
Hastings HS – Les Mis – Teja Lobreglio (Mme Thenardier)
Port Chester HS – Pippin – Elizabeth Montemurro (Catherine)
Rye Neck HS – Into the Woods – Bria McClain (Little Red)
Westlake HS – Grease – Carina Papa (Betty Rizzo)

Actor in a Supporting Role
Academy of the Holy Angels – Children of Eden – Bill Fitzpatrick (Cain/Japheth)
Blind Brook HS – Anything Goes – Adam Newmark (Sir Evelyn Oakleigh)
Port Chester HS – Pippin – Charlie Simmons (Charles)
River Dell HS – Les Mis – Frank Florio (Thenardier)
Spring Valley HS – Aida – Michael Sanders (Mereb)
Tappan Zee HS – The Producers – Jarrett Morley (Franz Liebkind)

Featured Ensemble Member
Alexander Hamilton HS – Once on this Island – Dahlia White (Little Ti Moune)
Pascack Valley HS – Urinetown – Laura Santo (Officer Lockstock)
Pleasantville HS – Carousel – Milton Esliker (The Starkeeper)
Putnam Valley HS – Me and My Girl – David Dropkin (Pearl King)
Tuckahoe HS – The Little Mermaid – Renz Toledo (Chef Louis)
Valhalla HS – Godspell – Kyra Hickey (Ensemble)

Featured Ensemble Group
Archbishop Stepinac HS – Sister Act - Nuns
Bergen County Academies – Evita – Peron’s Mistresses
Carmel HS – The Wizard of Oz – Munchkins
Harrison HS – Guys and Dolls – Crapshooters
Pascack Valley HS – Urinetown – The Poor/Rebels
Ramapo HS (NY) – Hairspray – The Dynamites
St. Joseph Reg HS – Urinetown – The Poor/Rebels
Tappan Zee HS – The Producers – Roger’s Team

Acting Performance - Male
Clarkstown South HS – Nice Work If You Can Get It – James DiPasquale (Jimmy Winter)
Putnam Valley HS – Me and My Girl – Samuel Alper (Sir John Tremayne)
Ramapo HS (NY) – Hairspray – Joseph Negrin (Edna)
Rye HS – Shrek – Dan Millard (Pinocchio)
Rye Country Day School – Keith Pagnani (Professor Callahan)
Saddle River Day School – The Drowsy Chaperone – Noah Blank (Man in Chair )
Valhalla HS – Godspell – Jared Lombardi (Judas)
Walter Panas HS – The Addams Family – Matthew Harmon (Gomez)
Sleepy Hollow HS – Seussical – Francis Pace – Nunez (Horton the Elephant)

Acting Performance - Female
Bergen County Academies – Evita – Katie Kane (Che)
Emerson HS – Mame – Alyssa Fox (Mame)
Harrison HS – Guys and Dolls – Julia Di Lorenzo (Miss Adelaide)
Hastings HS – Les Mis – Nell Tercek (Fantine)
Peekskill HS – Hairspray - Arianna Hurtado (Tracy Turnblad)
Ramapo HS (NJ) The Secret Garden – Tara Lamorgese (Colin)
Rockland Country Day School -25th Ann. Spelling Bee – Abigail Perry-Zeik (Olive Ostrovsky)

Comic Performance
Clarkstown South HS – Nice Work If You Can Get It – Jack Kelly (Cookie McGee)
Hackensack HS – Into the Woods – Janelle Ortiz (Milky White)
Immaculate Conception HS – Beauty and the Beast – Amanda Leger (Lefou)
Rockland Country Day School – 25th Ann…Spelling Bee - Austin Zaff (William Barfee)
Rye HS – Shrek - Peter Keller (Donkey)
Rye Country Day School – Legally Blonde – Bennie Weber (Chutney Windham)
Tappan Zee HS – The Producers – Braeden Stout (Carmen Ghia)
Tuckahoe HS – The Little Mermaid – Renz Toledo (Chef Louis)

Dance Performance - Female
Academy of the Holy Angels – Children of Eden – Kristen Grabbe (Dove)
Bergen County Academies – Evita – Camila Sanchez (Dancing Eva)
Clarkstown South HS – Nice Work If You Can Get It – Theresa Regan (Eileen Evergreen)
Emerson HS – Mame – Julia Botvinov (Featured Dancer)
Harrison HS – Guys and Dolls – Allie Coonin (Photographer/Roller 2)
Immaculate Conception HS – Beauty and the Beast – Samantha Duke (Enchantress)
Pleasantville HS – Carousel – Sophie Dora Tulchin (Louise Bigelow)
Rye Country Day School – Legally Blonde – Remie Houston (Serena)
Saddle River Day School – The Drowsy Chaperone – Gabrielle Piacentile (Janet van DeGraff )

Dance Performance – Male
Blind Brook HS – Anything Goes – Ryan Vogt (Tap Dancing Sailor)
Byram Hills HS – Beauty and the Beast – Daniel Pepe (Carpet)
Don Bosco Prep – How to Succeed… Chris Coniglio (J. Pierrepont Finch)
Mahwah HS – Once Upon a Mattress – Matthew Retcho (Featured Dancer)
Peekskill HS – Hairspray – Gordon Evans (Seaweed)
Putnam Valley HS – Me and My Girl – James Caposito (Bill Snibson)
Westlake HS – Grease – Michael Anderson (Kenickie)

Vocal Performance – Female
Alexander Hamilton HS – Once on this Island - Heather Rubin Cabrera (Ti Moune) Archbishop Stepinac HS – Sister Act – Gabbie Sansone (Sister Mary Robert)
Briarcliff HS – Cinderella - Charlotte Segal (Lord Pinkleton)
Hackensack HS – Into the Woods – Alexa LaCorte (Baker’s Wife)
Pascack Valley HS – Urinetown – Margaret Capone (Penelope Pennywise)
Pearl River HS – You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown – Julia O’Sullivan (Snoopy)
Port Chester HS – Pippin – Grace Simmons (Berthe)
Ramapo HS (NY) – Hairspray – Shiana Galette –Rowe (Motormouth)
Valhalla HS – Godspell – Jessica Rose Beitscher (Ensemble)

Vocal Performance - Male
Bergen County Academies – Evita – Matthew Digeratu (Magaldi)
Don Bosco Prep – How to Succeed… Jeffrey Lieto (J.B. Biggley)
Hastings HS – Les Mis – Simon Brea (Bishop of Digne)
River Dell HS – Les Mis – William Wallace (Javert)
Tappan Zee HS – The Producers – Thomas Nolan (Stormtrooper)
Westlake HS - Grease – Anthony Minda (Teen Angel)

Outstanding Duet
Academy of the Holy Angels – Children of Eden –
Bill Fitzpatrick (Japheth) & Ariela Pizza (Yonah)
“In Whatever Time We Have”

Clarkstown South HS – Nice Work If  You Can Get It
Rebecca Zeller (Billie Bendix) & James DiPasquale (Jimmy Winter)
“S’Wonderful”

Emerson HS – Mame –
Alyssa Fox (Mame) & Sela Ghougasian (Vera)
“Bosom Buddies”

Northern Highlands HS – Godspell
Josh Switala (Jesus) & Aaron Skutnik (Judas)
“All For The Best”

Pleasantville HS – Carousel
Elena Phethean (Carrie Pipperidge) & Sonya McGaffey (Julie Jordan)
“You’re a Queer One, Julie Jordan”

Ramapo HS (NJ) – The Secret Garden
Matthew Carp (Archibald Craven) & Rebecca Radisic (Lily Craven)
“How Could I Ever Know”

Ramsey HS – No, No Nanette
Tara Lellos (Lucille) & Conor Dobson (Billy)
“You Can Dance With Any Girl”

Tappan Zee HS – The Producers
Gregory DeCola (Max Bialystock) & Garrett Shin (Leo Bloom)
“Where Did We Go Right”

Chorus
Academy of the Holy Angels – Children of Eden
Archbishop Stepinac HS - Sister Act
Don Bosco Prep – How to Succeed…
Hastings HS – Les Mis
Pascack Valley HS – Urinetown
Pleasantville HS – Carousel
Ramapo HS (NJ) – The Secret Garden
St. Joseph Reg HS - Urinetown

Production Number
Alexander Hamilton HS – Once On This Island – “One Small Girl”
Brewster HS – Hello Dolly! – “I Put My Hand In”
Northern Highlands Reg HS – Godspell – “All For The Best”
Pascack Valley HS – Urinetown – “Urinetown”
Port Chester HS – Pippin – “Glory”
Ramsey HS – No, No Nanette – “Peach on a Beach”
River Dell HS – Les Mis – “One Day More”
Rye Country Day School – Legally Blonde – “Whipped Into Shape”
Saddle River Day School – The Drowsy Chaperone – “Toledo Surprise”
Spring Valley HS – Aida – “The Gods Love Nubia”
Walter Panas HS – The Addams Family – “When You’re an Addams”

Child Actor
Emerson HS – Mame – Alex Café (Patrick)
Fair Lawn HS – Chaplin – Erika Leibowitz (Young Charlie/Jackie Coogen)
River Dell HS – Les Mis - Dana Connell (Gavroche)
Rockland Country Day School – 25th Ann.… Spelling Bee – Aniela Cohig (Logainne Schwartzandgrubenniere)
Sleepy Hollow HS – Seussical – Samantha Marie Beadle (Elephant Bird)

Outstanding Instrumentalist
Bergen County Academies – Evita - Euijun Choi (Violin)
Edgemont HS – Into the Woods – James Brandfonbrender (Piano)
Emerson HS – Mame – Miranda Inglese (Clarinet/Bass Clarinet)
River Dell HS – Les Mis – Leah Shteyman (Percussion)
Rockland Country Day School – 25th Annual…Spelling Bee – Evan Murphy (Cello)
Tappan Zee HS – The Producers – Diana Cha (Violin)

Student Orchestra
Bergen County Academies – Evita
Edgemont HS – Into the Woods
Fair Lawn HS – Chaplin
Mahwah HS – Once Upon a Mattress
Ramapo HS (NY) - Hairspray
Ramsey HS – No, No Nanette
River Dell HS – Les Mis

Stage Crew
Archbishop Stepinac HS – Sister Act
Bergen County Academies – Evita
Hastings HS – Les Mis
Ramapo HS (NY) – Hairspray
Sleepy Hollow HS – Seussical
Spring Valley HS – Aida
Tappan Zee HS – The Producers
Tuckahoe HS – The Little Mermaid
Westlake HS - Grease

Lobby Display
Academy of the Holy Angels – Children of Eden - Risako Arcari, Emily Loftus & Michaela Mudrick
Harrison HS – Guys and Dolls – Gabriela Casella
Pearl River HS – You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown – Jean Beckerle
Port Chester HS – Pippin - Josh Tenzer & Ruth Goldberg
Saddle River HS – The Drowsy Chaperone - Darcie Piacentile, Caroline Schwartz, Alice Steinke and Art Club
Spring Valley HS – Aida - Mrs. Marisol Jackson, Adeena Balliraj, Mathew Cintron, Kendra Gaston, Pheadra Gaston, Liah Lupian, Sarai Mendez, Monalisa Magustin, Latoya Pierre-Louis, Kristen Amankwah
St. Joseph Reg HS – Urinetown – Carmen Thame
Woodlands HS – Into the Woods – Terry Pavone

Graphic Design
Academy of the Holy Angels – Children of Eden – Philip Odango
Carmel HS – The Wizard of Oz - Josephine Gasperi & N'Dea Tucker
Edgemont HS – Into the Woods - Aya Nakamura
Hastings HS – Les Mis – Clay Tercek
Kennedy Catholic HS – Cinderella – Layne Smith
Ramapo HS (NJ) – The Secret Garden – Jennifer Sabo
Ramapo HS (NY) – Hairspray – Joe Negrin
Rockland Country Day School – 25th Ann. … Spelling Bee – Eliyana Beitler
Saddle River Day School – The Drowsy Chaperone – Sherry Chen
Spring Valley HS – Aida - Serena Hubert

Direction
Academy of the Holy Angels – Children of Eden – Katie McSherry
Archbishop Stepinac HS – Sister Act – Frank Portanova
Don Bosco Prep – How to Succeed… - Jodi Capeless
Hastings HS – Les Mis – Laurie Walton
Fair Lawn HS – Chaplin – John Giresi
Pleasantville HS – Carousel – Kathleen Donovan-Warren
Port Chester HS – Pippin – Devon James
Sleepy Hollow HS – Seussical - Julie Colangelo-Dore

Musical Direction
Academy of the Holy Angels – Children of Eden – George Croom
Don Bosco Prep – How to Succeed… - Ed Ginter
Fair Lawn HS – Chaplin - Charles Santoro
Harrison HS – Guys and Dolls - Meg Test
Hastings HS – Les Mis – Bob Walton
Pleasantville HS – Carousel - Thomas Heintzelman
Port Chester HS – Pippin – Michael Mastroianni
Sleepy Hollow HS – Seussical - Brittney Trenczer

Choreography
Academy of the Holy Angels – Children of Eden – Ariane Ryan
Archbishop Stepinac HS – Sister Act – Charlotte Newman, Francesca DeAngelo
Don Bosco Prep – How to Succeed in Business... – Kimberly Galberaith
Fair Lawn HS – Chaplin - John Giresi, Tami Maurer, Steven Bell & Lauren Salaterski
Harrison HS – Guys and Dolls – Deborah Toteda
Pleasantiville HS – Carousel – Annie Doss
Ramapo HS (NJ) – The Secret Garden – Jamie Sporn
St. Joseph Reg HS – Urinetown – Tammy Colucci

Costume Design
Archbishop Stepinac HS – Sister Act – Yon Zweibon and Samantha Irons
Carmel HS – The Wizard of Oz – Tasha Cucinelli
Edgemont HS – Into the Woods – E. Pyne & Nathan Mattingly
Hastings HS – Les Mis - Penny Margeotes & Kim Sava
Pleasantville HS – Carousel – Amy Franks
Ramapo HS (NJ) – The Secret Garden - Linda Spence, Blake Spence
Sleepy Hollow HS – Seussical – Camille Marchini
St. Joseph Reg HS – Urinetown – Thomasina Hyland

Lighting Design
Archbishop Stepinac HS – Sister Act – Andrew Gmoser
Brewster HS – Hello Dolly! – Joe Beahm
Don Bosco Prep – How to Succeed… - Ryan J. Bell
Fair Lawn HS – Chaplin - Andrew Scharwath
Harrison HS – Guys and Dolls – Silent G
Hastings HS – Les Mis – Declan Sava
Sleepy Hollow HS – Seussical – David DiLeo
St. Joseph Reg HS – Urinetown – Curtis Reik
Tuckahoe HS - The Little Mermaid – Andrew Gmoser
Walter Panas HS – The Addams Family - William Bumbolow

Scenic Design
Archbishop Stepinac HS – Sister Act – Joseph Lore & June Ricciardi
Fair Lawn HS – Chaplin – John Giresi
Brewster HS – Hello Dolly! – Jan Anthony
Hastings HS – Les Mis – Tony Wan & Binny Tercek
Pleasantville HS – Carousel - James Britt, Bill Brown and Gregory Nemec
River Dell HS – Les Mis - Herb Alicandri
Sleepy Hollow HS – Seussical – Zach Dore
Walter Panas HS – The Addams Family – Tammy Burgus

Student Critic
Archbishop Stepinac HS – Ryan Oates
Briarcliff HS – Jasmine Bar
Pascack Valley HS – Nicole Zamlout
Pleasantville HS – Katie Bartz
Rye Neck HS – Philip Beebe
Sleepy Hollow HS – Zoe Kaplan
Spring Valley HS – Melissa Denizard

Technical Merit (nominated by teachers)
Archbishop Stepinac HS – Christian Prato (Assistant to the Director)
Brewster HS - Sarah Daleo (Student Director/Dance Captain/Production Assistant)
Brewster HS - Kristopher Markert (Student Technical Director)
Brewster HS - Guy Thomas (Stage Manager)
Briarcliff HS – Kayla Owen (Production Stage Manager)
Emerson HS – Alexis Bueti (Stage Manager)
Emerson HS – Shannon Malone (Stage Manager)
Emerson HS – Alyssa Teats (Stage Manager)
Immaculate Conception HS – Emily DiBernardo (Stage Manager)
Harrison HS – Jessica Prado (Stage Manager)
Kennedy Catholic HS – Genny Glembotzky (Assistant Director)
Kennedy Catholic HS – Nick Tinger (Assistant Musical Director)
Pascack Valley HS – Ariana Aguero (Production Stage Manager)
Pascack Valley HS – Anastasia Maltsev (Student Choreographer)
Pascack Valley HS – Jessica Snyder (Student Choreographer)
Pleasantville HS – Mark Damboragian (Stage Manager)
Pleasantville HS – Halle Sarner (Student Director)
Pleasantville HS – Halle Sarner & Samantha Sicignano (Co-Student Directors)
Port Chester HS - Diana Maldonado (Stage Manager)
Putnam Valley HS – Leeza Tarrant (Stage Manager)
Putnam Valley HS – Ella Torregrosa (Production Stage Manager)
Ramapo HS (NJ) - Tate Ramsey (Stage Manager)
River Dell HS - Ryan Dent (Lighting Designer)
Rockland Country Day School – Justin Winick (Lighting Designer)
Rockland Country Day School – Griffon Sgroi-Jacobs (Lighting Crew/Board Operator)
Rye HS – Hannah Blake, Jaime Ryan, Schuyler Seitz (Assistant Stage Managers)
Rye HS – Jaime Ryan (Stage Manager)
Rye HS – Schuyler Seitz (Assistant Stage Manager)
Rye Neck HS – Eddie Cohen (Technical Director)
Rye Neck HS – Jillian Hurlbut (Stage Manager)
Sleepy Hollow HS - Camille Marchini (Costume Design)
Valhalla HS - Kyra Hickey (Student Choregrapher)
Valhalla HS - Chloe Oshanani (Student Director)
Valhalla HS - Anthony Starvaggi (Stage Manager)
Westlake HS - Aidan Healy (Stage Manager)

 

For more information concerning the awards program, contact:
Tel: (845) 826-2049
Email: helenhayesyt@aol.com





Various productions from the 2007 High School Theater Awards.

home : register : schools : nominees & winners : categories : judges : awards ceremony : forms : contact