Nominees and Winners.

2013 Metropolitan High School Theater Awards
Nominations

Outstanding Overall Production
Bergen County Academies – Brigadoon
Fair Lawn H.S. – Runaways
Harrison H.S. – Crazy for You
Pleasantville H.S. – Peter Pan
Ramsey H.S.- Crazy for You
Tappan Zee H.S. – Me and My Girl
Westlake H.S. – Beauty and the Beast

Actress in a Leading Role
Briarcliff H.S. – The Music Man – Rebecca Simpson Wallack (Marian Paroo)
Harrison H.S. – Crazy for You – Halle Mastroberardino (Polly Baker)
Northern Highlands H.S. – Legally Blonde: The Musical – Vanessa Tarabocchia (Elle)
Paramus H.S. – Legally Blonde: The Musical – Candice Belina (Elle)
Pleasantville H.S. –  Peter Pan – Emily Hamilton (Peter Pan)
Port Chester H.S. – Hairspray – Rosie Veltri (Tracy Turnblad)
Ramsey H.S. – Crazy for You – Kristina Walz (Polly Baker)
Tappan Zee H.S. – Me and My Girl – Madison Schindele (Sally Smith)
Westlake H.S. – Beauty and the Beast – Nina Veljovic (Belle)

Actor in a Leading Role
Archbishop Stepinac H.S. – Evita – Chris Guzman (Che)
Blind Brook H.S.  – Seussical – Cole Bauer (Horton)
Briarcliff H.S. – The Music Man – Dan Levine (Harold Hill)
Emerson H.S. – The Drowsy Chaperone – Joe Viola (Robert Martin)
Fair Lawn H.S. – Runaways – Trevor Braun (Eric)
Ramsey H.S. – Crazy for You – Alex Albanese (Bobby Child)
Rye Neck H.S. – Singin in the Rain – James Quigley (Don Lockwood)
Tappan Zee H.S. – Me and My Girl – Alec Tucker (Bill Snibson)
Westlake H.S. – Beauty and the Beast – Sam Stein (Beast/Prince)

Actress in a Supporting Role
Edgemont H.S. – The Secret Garden – Nicole Conti (Martha)
Fair Lawn H.S. – Runaways – Jessicka Oviedo (Lidia)
Harrison H.S. – Crazy for You – Rachel Stagg (Irene Roth)
Pleasantville H.S. – Peter Pan – Emmalisa Stangarone (Wendy Darling)
Ramsey H.S. – Crazy for You – Ciara Bosh (Irene Roth)
Rye Neck H.S. – Singin in the Rain – Maite Elias-Nava (Lina Lamont)
Tappan Zee H.S. – Me and My Girl – Alissa Finn (Jacqueline Carstone)
Westlake H.S. – Beauty and the Beast – Emily Banks (Mrs. Potts)

Actor in a Supporting Role
Hackensack H.S. – Rent: School Edition – Timothy Fisher (Tom Collins)
Kennedy Catholic H.S. – The Pajama Game – Michael Perez (Hines)
Ramsey H.S. – Crazy for You – Alex Zammitti (Bela Zangler)
Rockland Country Day School – Into the Woods – Colin McCalla (Jack)
Rye Neck H.S. – Singin in the Rain – Max Denenberg (Cosmo Brown)
Salesian H.S. – In the Heights – David Rodriguez (Benny)
Tappan Zee H.S. – Me and My Girl – Henry Graney (Gerald Bolinbroke)
Westlake H.S. – Beauty and the Beast – Christian Gisondi (Gaston)

Featured Ensemble Member
Alexander Hamilton H.S. – Footloose – Ashley Blanshaw (Ensemble/Featured Vocalist)
Archbishop Stepinac H.S. – Evita – Nicole Heney (Mistress)
Archbishop Stepinac H.S. – Evita – Brian McNally (Magaldi)
Briarcliff H.S. – The Music Man – Charlie Driver (Charlie Cowell)
Kennedy Catholic H.S. – The Pajama Game – Kim McCarthy (Poopsie)
Northern Highlands H.S. – Legally Blonde: The Musical – Patricia Wilson (Serena)
Ossining H.S. – Rent: School Edition – Claudia Tesoro (Alexi, Pam, Soloist)
Tappan Zee H.S. – Me and My Girl – Gregory DeCola (Herbert Parchester)
Ramsey H.S. – Crazy for You – Eileen O’Connor (Tess)
Westlake H.S. – Beauty and the Beast - Elizabeth Gottlieb (Cogsworth)

Featured Ensemble Group
Blind Brook H.S. – Seussical - Katy Comstock, Anastasia Megdanis, Lindsey Smith (Bird Girls)

Briarcliff H.S. – The Music Man – Caroline Johnson, Matt Ellis, Jordan Ross, Russell Francis (Barbershop Quartet)

Hastings H.S. – Footloose - Emmy Heyman, Nina Lerner, Sammi Aibinder, Meghan Hogan, Jocelyn Fine, Evie Brandford-Altsher (Rusty, Urleen, Wendy Jo, Jinny, Mandi, Sheila)

Harrison H.S. – Crazy for You - Amanda Almeida, Silvia Buonocore, Julia DiLorenzo, Yvonne Duah, Tori Lovallo, Nicolette Mitil, Olivia Pagano, Andi Rella, Roma Scarano
(Follies)

Northern Highlands H.S. – Legally Blonde: The Musical - Maddie Decker, Patricia Wilson, Bryce Sherlow, Colleen Wright (Greek Chorus)

Ramsey H.S. – Crazy for You – Nicholas Venturini, Josh Bialkin, Tommy Barbara (Cowboy Trio)

Westlake H.S. – Beauty and the Beast - Gerald Alfieri, Emily Banks, Elizabeth Gottlieb, Alea Morales, Niki Thomas, Claudia Torzilli (Lumiere, Mrs. Potts, Cogsworth, Chip, Babette, Madame dela Grande Bouche)

Woodlands H.S. – Little Shop of Horrors - Caturah Brown, Trevona Meikle, Christine Gargano (Urchins)

Acting Performance
Clarkstown South H.S. – Curtains – Christian Conway (Lieutenant Frank Cioffi)
Edgemont H.S. – The Secret Garden – Jon Shapiro (Archibald Craven)
Hackensack H.S. – Rent: School Edition – Alexis Carrillo (Roger Davis)
Hendrick Hudson H.S. – Fiddler on the Roof – Noah Ruff (Tevye)
Kennedy Catholic H.S. – The Pajama Game – Natalie Burke (Babe)
Northern Highlands H.S. – Legally Blonde: The Musical – Joseph Baez (Emmett)
Ramapo H.S. – 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee – Jakub Spisak (Leaf Coneybear)
Ramsey H.S. – Crazy for You – Greg Argenio (Lank Hawkins)
Saddle River Day School – Grease – Angelika Anastasio (Rizzo)
Salesian H.S.  - In the Heights – Ivan Gemio (Usnavi)
Tappan Zee H.S. – Me and My Girl - George Schlinck (Sir John Tremayne)

Comic Performance
Briarcliff H.S. – The Music Man – Devon Levy (Mrs. Paroo)
Clarkstown South H.S. – Curtains – Melissa Zeller (Carmen Bernstein)
Emerson H.S. – The Drowsy Chaperone – Graham Ullman (Adolpho)
Hackensack H.S. – Rent: School Edition – Caitlin Wickner (Maureen Johnson)
Hastings H.S. – Footloose – Dan Jones (Willard)
River Dell H.S. – Once Upon a Mattress – Shannon Hogan (Queen Aggravain)
Saddle River Day School  - Grease – Danielle Piacentile (Jan)
St. Joseph Reg. H.S. – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – Caroline Leary (Jolene Oaks)
Tappan Zee H.S. – Me and My Girl – Alec Tucker (Bill Snibson)

Dance Performance
Bergen County Academies – Brigadoon – Sasha Paulovich (Jean MacLaren)
Blind Brook H.S. – Seussical – Alexa Dayan (Featured Dancer)
Clarkstown South H.S. – Curtains – Charlsey Coyle (Bambi Bernet)
Edgemont H.S. – The Secret Garden – Terren Klein (Dickon)
Northern Highlands H.S. – Legally Blonde: The Musical – Arlene Howell (Brooke Wyndham)
Peekskill H.S. – Once on this Island – Afua Yeboah (Ti-Moune)
Ramsey H.S. – Crazy for You – Eileen O’Connor (Tess)

Vocal Performance
Archbishop Stepinac H.S. – Evita – Jessica Lynch (Eva Peron)
Blind Brook H.S. – Seussical – Olivia Weinshank (Gertrude McFuzz)
Clarkstown South H.S. – Curtains – Caroline Leary (Georgia Hendricks)
Port Chester H.S. – Hairspray – Sarah Dapaah (Motormouth Maybelle)
Ramapo H.S. – 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee – Alexa Racioppi (Rona Lisa Peretti)
Ramsey H.S. – Crazy for You – Kristina Walz (Polly Baker)
Salesian H.S. – In the Heights – Christian Laguatan (Piragua Man)
St. Joseph Reg. H.S. – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – Emma Coniglio (Muriel Eubanks)
Valhalla H.S. – The Wiz – Jessica Beitscher (Glinda)
Woodlands H.S. – Little Shop of Horrors – Ashley Cosby (Audrey)

Outstanding Duet
Bergen County Academies – Brigadoon  -Phillip Anastassiou (Tommy Albright ) & Emma Hathaway (Fiona MacLaren)
“Almost Like Being in Love”

Don Bosco Prep – Godspell – Mary Kate Kelly  & Emma Coniglio
 “By My Side”

Edgemont H.S.- The Secret Garden – Hailey Cohen (Lily) & Jackie Brown (Colin)
“Come to My Garden/Lift Me Up”

Fair Lawn H.S. – Runaways – Jessicka Oviedo (Lidia) & Bryan Santana (Luis)
“Lullaby for Luis”

Hackensack H.S. – Rent: School Edition – Alexis Carrillo (Roger Davis) & Jellyn Echon (Mimi Marquez) “Light My Candle”

Hastings H.S. – Footloose - Zach Pearson(Ren) & Emily Dyke (Ariel) –
 “Almost Paradise”

Lakeland H.S. – 9 to 5 – Elisabeth DellaMonica (Violet) & Anthony DeMarte (Joe)
“Let Love Grow”

Port Chester H.S. – Hairspray – Michael Bensy (Edna) & Alfred Dileo (Wilbur)
“(You’re) Timeless to Me”

Salesian H.S. – In the Heights – Diana Singh(Nina) & David Rodriguez (Benny)
“When You’re Home”

Chorus
Bergen County Academies – Brigadoon
Don Bosco Prep – Godspell
Fair Lawn H.S. – Runaways
Harrison H.S. – Crazy for You
Northern Highlands H.S. – Legally Blonde: The Musical
Pleasantville H.S. – Peter Pan
Ramsey H.S. – Crazy for You
Saddle River Day School – Grease
Tappan Zee H.S. – Me and My Girl

Production Number
Archbishop Stepinac – Evita – “Requiem for Evita”
Bergen County Academies –Brigadoon – “I’ll Go Home With Bonnie Jean”
Blind Brook H.S. – Seussical - “Oh The Things You Can Think”
Fair Lawn H.S. –  Runaways - “Where Do People Go”
Hastings – Footloose – “Let’s Hear It For The Boy”
Harrison H.S. – Crazy for You – “I Got Rhythm”
Northern Highlands H.S. – Legally Blonde: The Musical – “Gay or European”
Ramsey H.S. – Crazy for You – “I Got Rhythm”
Westlake H.S. – Beauty and the Beast –  “Be Our Guest”

Child Actor
Briarcliff H.S. – The Music Man – Jasmine Bar (Amaryllis)
Northern Highlands H.S. – Legally Blonde: The Musical – Sidney Paster (Little Cheerleader)
Pleasantville H.S. – Peter Pan – Griffin Senyek (Michael Darling)
Solomon Schechter H. S. – The King and I – Justin Pellis (Prince Chulalongkorn)

Outstanding Instrumentalist
Fair Lawn H.S. – Runaways - Isaiah Chen (Tenor Saxophone)
Harrison H.S. – Crazy for You – David Polakoff (Horn 2)
Kennedy Catholic H.S. – The Pajama Game - Michael Costa (Drums)
Lakeland H.S. – 9 to 5 – Anja Kerkapoly (Bass)
Ossining H.S. – Rent: School Edition – Alice Burla (Keyboards)
Peekskill H.S. – Once on this Island – Emmanuel Henry (Drums)
Ramapo H.S. – 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee – Mike Sasson (Percussion)
Spring Valley H.S. – The Wiz – Andrew Neils (Drums)
Tappan Zee H.S. - Me and My Girl – Taylor Simpson  (Percussion)

Student Orchestra
Blind Brook H.S. – Seussical
Fair Lawn H.S. – Runaways
Paramus H.S.- Legally Blonde: The Musical
Ramapo H.S.- 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Spring Valley H.S.- The Wiz

Stage Crew
Bergen County Academies - Brigadoon
Blind Brook - Seussical
Briarcliff – The Music Man
Harrison – Crazy for You
Kennedy Catholic – The Pajama Game
Pleasantville – Peter Pan
Rye Neck – Singin in the Rain
Tappan Zee – Me and My Girl

 

Lobby Display
Academy of the Holy Angels – Into the Woods - Grace Fuselier & Alyssa Gentile
Archbishop Stepinac H.S. – Evita – Nancy Bisogno, Roxanne Calvello, Alfred Menna, Joe Venice
Harrison H.S. – Crazy for You – Andi Rella
Northern Highlands H.S.- Legally Blonde: The Musical – Diane Brown, Anne Wilson
Port Chester H.S. – Hairspray – Ruth Goldberg, Josh Tenzer
Ramapo H.S. – 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee – Olivia Favaro, Sophia Voglino
Saddle River Day School – Grease - Darcie Piacentile, Ethel Pellitiere
Spring Valley H.S. – The Wiz - Lisa Acosta, Daysi Barahona, Christopher Neils
Tuckahoe H.S. – Footloose - Julia Moschetta, Nicole Nasti, JeanMarie Castracucco

Graphic Design
Academy of the Holy Angels – Into the Woods – Megh Valentine
Blind Brook H.S. – Seussical - Rachel Simon, Don Whitman, Elaine Haber, Laurie Schneiderman, Lisa Newman
Harrison H.S. – Crazy for You – Lynn Fusco
Northern Highlands H.S. – Legally Blonde: The Musical -  Theodora Sotiropoulos
Pleasantville H.S. – Peter Pan – Jacob Nemec
Ramsey H.S. – Crazy for You – Caity McHale, Kristina Walz
Rockland Country Day School – Into the Woods – Seung Yeon Kim
Spring Valley H.S. – The Wiz – Elyanna Sanchez

Direction
Fair Lawn H.S. – Runaways – John Giresi
Harrison H.S. – Crazy for You – Deborah Toteda
New Milford H.S. – 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee – Jonathan Silver
Pleasantville H.S. – Peter Pan – Kathleen Donovan-Warren
Ramsey H.S. – Crazy for You – Doug Gipple
Rockland Country Day School – Into the Woods - Marsha Predovic
Tappan Zee H.S. – Crazy for You – Edward Clinton
Westlake H.S. – Beauty and the Beast – Phil Cutrone

Musical Direction
Blind Brook H.S.- Seussical – Kaitlin Carey
Briarcliff H.S. – The Music Man – Carol Arrucci
Fair Lawn H.S. – Runaways – John Giresi
Harrison H.S.- Crazy for You – Lynn Fusco
Pleasantville H.S. – Peter Pan – Thomas Heintzelman
Ramsey H.S. – Crazy for You – Carl Helder
Spring Valley H.S. – The Wiz – Andres Perez
Tappan Zee H.S. – Me and My Girl - Janice Tocco
Westlake H.S. – Beauty and the Beast – Michael Hood

Choreography
Bergen County Academies – Brigadoon - Laurie Crochet, Leanne Velednitsky, Tori Sicklick
Fair Lawn H.S. – Runaways – Sean Baldwin, Tami Maurer
Harrison H.S. – Crazy for You – Deborah Toteda
Pleasantville H.S. – Peter Pan – Annie Doss
Ramsey H.S. – Crazy for You – Doug Gipple
Rye Neck H.S. – Singin in the Rain – Tricia Arenson
Tappan Zee H.S. – Me and My Girl – Edward Clinton
Westlake H.S. – Beauty and the Beast – Merry Thomas

Costume Design
Bergen County Academies – Brigadoon - Terry Thiry, Victoria Pero, Janet Adamo, Kate Matthews
Blind Brook H.S. – Seussical -  Jesse Bauer, Jordan Hochberg, Alexa Maizes, Lily Werlinich, Morgan Zakarin, Stephanie Greenwald, Julie Hartman, Betty Dayan
Fair Lawn H.S. – Runaways - Sean Baldwin, John Giresi, Elena Knitel
Peekskill H.S. – Once on this Island – Karla Thompson
Pleasantville H.S. – Peter Pan - Debbie Paruolo, Lisa Ultan
Ramsey H.S. – Crazy for You – The Drama Mamas
Rockland Country Day School – Into the Woods – Marsha Predovic
Westlake H.S. – Beauty and the Beast - Rose Selvaggi

Lighting Design
Archbishop Stepinac H.S. – Evita – Andrew Gmoser
Don Bosco Prep – Godspell – Charlie Winter
Fair Lawn H.S. – Runaways – Andrew Sharwath
New Milford H.S. – 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee – Rob McClure
Pleasantville H.S. – Peter Pan – Devon Allen
Ramsey H.S. – Crazy for You – Michael Meyers, Lauren Barbara
Ramapo H.S. – 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee – Adam Nemeth
Westlake H.S. – Beauty and the Beast – Joan Whearty, Matt Schwab, Mark D’Ambrosio, Sean Healy

Scenic Design
Archbishop Stepinac H.S. – Evita - Joe Lore, June Ricciardi
Bergen County Academies – Brigadoon – Jared W. Rutherford
Blind Brook H.S. – Seussical – Julie Colangelo, Zachary Dore, John Parisi
Fair Lawn HS – Runaways – John Giresi, Jodi Zielinski
New Milford H.S. – 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee – Jim Africano, Jonathan Silver
Ossining H.S. – Rent: School Edition – Ron Whitehead, Adam Shoenbart
Pleasantville H.S. – Peter Pan – James Britt, William Brown, Gregory Nemec
Rockland Country Day School – Into the Woods – Dennis Predovic
Westlake H.S. – Beauty and the Beast - Rose Selvaggi, Merry Thomas, Larry Partelow, Phil Cutrone, Kris Banks, Gary Banks

Technical Merit (nominated by teachers)
Archbishop Stepinac H.S. – Evita - Jesse Jehan (Sound Board Operator)
Bergen County Academies – Brigadoon - Tori Sicklick (Dance Captain/Assistant Choreographer)
Bergen County Academies – Brigadoon - Jason Kooistra, Patrick Korkuch, Heili Springsteen (Production Stage Management Team)
Blind Brook H.S. –Seussical -  Jessie Bauer, Jordan Hochberg, Morgan Zakarin, Alexa Maizes, Lily Werlinich (Costume Designers)
Edgemont H.S. – The Secret Garden -  Molly Breitbardt (Stage Manager)
Emerson H.S. – The Drowsy Chaperone - Sophiana Leto & Courtney Malone (Costume Designers)
Harrison H.S. – Crazy for You - Michael Stella (Audio Designer/Supervisor)
Hendrick Hudson H.S. – Fiddler on the Roof - Audrey Block (Lighting Designer)
Kennedy Catholic H.S. – The Pajama Game - David Gomez (Stage Manager)
Ossining H.S. – Rent: School Edition - Jessica Fleischman (Stage Manager)
Ramapo H.S. – 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Caroline Rickert (Stage Manager)
River Dell H.S. – Once Upon a Mattress - Shannon White (Set Designer, Make up Artist)
Rockland Country Day School – Into the Woods - Adam Kapilow & Jonathan Kohlmeier (Lighting Designers)
Spring Valley H.S. – The Wiz - Gabrielle Lopez (Lighting Design/Lighting Board Op)
Westlake H.S. – Beauty and the Beast - Sean Healy (Stage Manager and Technical Director)
Westlake H.S. – Beauty and the Beast - Matt Schwab (Lighting Designer)
Westlake H.S. – Beauty and the Beast - James Smith (Sound Designer)

 

 

 

 



For more information concerning the awards program, contact:
Tel: (845) 826-2049
Email: helenhayesyt@aol.com





Various productions from the 2007 High School Theater Awards.

home : register : schools : nominees & winners : categories : judges : awards ceremony : forms : contact